Properties: Organic frankincense essential oil is considered an exceptionally therapeutic oil. Frankincense oil has antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, expectorant and digestive properties. This oil is great for healing wounds, reducing stress and inflammation, boosting the immune system, and enhancing memory function. When blended with a carrier oil or facial lotion it can be used for fine lines, wrinkles, and sun spots and to improve overall skin health. Frankincense essential oil is used in many cosmetics, incense, and perfumes due to the semi-spicy undertones. This is also why it is frequently used during meditation / clearing the mind and for help with insomnia.
History/Fun Fact:Frankincense is also known as olibanum and is one of the oldest aromatic materials used by mankind. Its uses have been recorded for 1000’s of years. Initially, the primary uses were for spiritual and religious pursuits. Of course, one of the most famous uses was as a gift to the baby Jesus from the three Wise men, along with gold and myrrh. It was also said to be used in embalming in ancient Egyptian times. It was, and still is in some churches, used as incense in a censer. A censer held the raw frankincense resin and was then lit and swung around the church. Frankincense was said to relax the church patrons and put them in a state which might help them to receive God more readily.
Suggested Uses / Recipes:Blend with helichrysum oil, copaiba oil, and lavender oil and a carrier oil such as argan oil for a muscle-soothing massage and body oil blend.
FREE SHIPPING on all orders to USA.
Due to high demand shipping times may vary but we strive to process all orders that are placed before 2PM MST M - TH the same day. All other orders are processed the next business day.